Great Ocean Foods

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Great Ocean Foods Pty Ltd (ACN 084 580 209) “Great Ocean Foods” appreciates your concerns about the privacy of personal information that you provide to us. Great Ocean Foods is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This policy explains how we handle your personal information, which we collect via our website www.greatoceanfoods.com.au.

Where appropriate, Great Ocean Foods will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy from time to time for any changes which may have been made.

Information collected

Great Ocean Foods collects information about individuals who contact us via our website. If individuals deal with us in this way, we will collect the information we need to provide the information or service requested. We generally do not collect sensitive information. If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

Visitors to our website may read about our products and services and view our corporate information without providing any personal information. However, we may not be able to provide the information or service a visitor to our website requests if the personal information which is indicated as mandatory is not provided.

If you do provide personal information about yourself, such as name, address or telephone numbers, we will endeavour to maintain that information in accordance with our internal policies governing use and disclosure of confidential information. We may disclose that information within our corporate enterprise. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties in order to respond to your inquiries, to provide services to you, to provide you with information concerning products and services that we offer, or to prevent or investigate fraud, illegal activity or misuse of this website. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties for other purposes if we have notified you in advance and you have not objected, you have requested or authorised us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about the visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example , we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages on our website are most commonly accessed. We may also collect internet address domain names, the previous websites visited and the types of browser visitors are using. This information is used by us for statistical and website development purposes.

Use of Cookies

In order to provide better service, track usage of this website, and to address security hazards, we may occasionally use a "cookie." A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores on your web browser on your PC and can later retrieve. We may use cookies for some administrative purposes; for example, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information or to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you visit our site. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means.

Links To Other Web Sites

This website may provide links to other websites that we think might be of interest to our users ("Linked Sites"). Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be moving to another provider's website. These Linked Sites and their providers are not controlled by us, and we are not responsible for the contents or the proper operation of any Linked Site. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy statements of these Linked Sites as their policies may differ from ours.

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you do provide personal information about yourself, we may share that information within Great Ocean Foods and with other members of the Great Ocean Foods Group. including those who are located outside Australia. 

We may also disclose personal information to unaffiliated third parties, some of which are located outside Australia, in order to respond to your inquiries, to provide services to you, to provide you with information concerning products and services that we offer or to prevent or investigate fraud, illegal activity or misuse of this website unless you ask us not to we may also use your personal information to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you. The types of service providers and contractors to whom we may disclose personal information include organisations which provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, marketing, advertising, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services.

We may also disclose personal information to unaffiliated third parties for other purposes if we have notified you in advance and you have not objected, you have requested or authorised us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

Your email message content may be monitored by us for troubleshooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

Personal information we collect may also be used for purposes related to Great Ocean Foods' research (including market research), planning, product and service development, security and testing.

Security

We regard the security of personal information as a priority. Great Ocean Foods actively works to protect the privacy and data integrity of sensitive client information while it is in our possession and control. In the course of providing services, we may exchange information with clients or their authorised representatives that is sensitive and confidential to the recipients.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While Great Ocean Foods maintains active oversight of all of our systems as part of our efforts to protect the security and privacy of client information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

For information on how you can protect yourself while transacting on the internet please see our policy on Internet Security.

Correction of and access to information

In most circumstances, you have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We will use reasonable efforts to allow you to correct or update the information that you have provided to us at any time. Please note that because of back-up systems and records of deletions, it may not be possible for us to locate and remove from our systems residual information that you have provided to us. We may deny your request for access to information in some circumstances, but if we do this, we will tell you why. 

We cannot require third parties to change information that has been disclosed to them with your consent. To modify this information, you will have to go directly to the relevant third party.

Contact Details

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below if you would like to:

  • ask any questions or provide feedback about this privacy policy or our approach to privacy;
  • make a request for access or correction of any personal information that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information.

The Privacy Officer

Great Ocean Foods Pty Ltd

36-38 Smith Street
Marrickville NSW 2204

Phone: (02) 9516 2488

Internet Security

The Internet is one of the most powerful communication tools available, making it possible to share information instantly, any time of the day or night, around the globe.

Criminals have capitalised on the broad power and wide availability of the Internet and electronic mail (e-mail) to defraud unsuspecting people. It is critical that each of us maintain constant vigilance over the way we use the Internet and all forms of electronic communication.

Great Ocean Foods Pty Limited (ACN 084 580 209) ("Great Ocean Foods") maintains active oversight of all of our systems as part of our efforts to protect the security and privacy of client information.

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact your Great Ocean Foods representative or send a message.

Great Ocean Foods does not contact its clients or anyone else by e-mail to confirm credit card or financial transactions, or to confirm or request personal account information or any other type of sensitive information.

Protect Yourself

To help protect yourself and your personal information, do not trust any e-mail communications that request your personal information.

Criminals can be convincing. They make their fraudulent e-mails look like they come from legitimate sources. They publish fake Web sites that use designs, information and programming stolen from their rightful owners. Don't fall for their ploys.

E-mail and Web Site Scams

E-mail is by far the most popular way for criminals to try to get your attention - and your personal information. An e-mail may direct you to a Web site designed and operated by criminals to trick you into revealing such information. Therefore, treat e-mail from someone you don't know the same way you would treat a telemarketing call from someone you don't know: don't necessarily believe what you're being told.

Fraudulent e-mails and Web sites are created every day to attempt to steal personal information. It's called "phishing" - a variation of the word "fishing." There are limitless variations of these online scams, so the best defense is education and a healthy dose of skepticism. A few misleading and deceptive techniques in use include the following:

  • The e-mail or Web site may appear to be genuine.
  • It may include a logo that appears legitimate.
  • It may ask you to click on a link to go to a Web site - the Web site address may, at first glance, appear legitimate and imply importance.
  • The e-mail or Web site may ask for you to supply account numbers, Social Security numbers, personal identification numbers (PINs), passwords or credit card numbers.
  • The e-mail or Web site may even already contain some of this information and is asking you to confirm the data.
  • You are right to be suspicious of any e-mail or Web site asking you to supply or confirm any personal information.

As technology and one's ability to detect these scams improves, so, unfortunately, do the criminals. The latest attacks do not even require you to do anything. Merely opening the e-mail can launch "hidden" software - a virus, "spyware" or other malicious code - that will download to and reside on your computer. Should they go undetected, any of these programs could compromise your computer in a variety of ways, including stealing private information, redirecting your Web surfing to unscrupulous sites and transmitting information that you type on your computer directly to the criminals. Therefore you should delete all unwanted and potentially fraudulent e-mails without opening them.

Fraudulent e-mails and Web sites may frequently be characterised by the following:

  • Misspellings and other typographical errors
  • Poor grammar
  • Urgent messages in the e-mail subject line
  • Random characters in the e-mail subject line or body
  • "Fuzzy" logos, or logos that are distorted

Tricks of the Trade

There are a number of common e-mail scams of which you should be aware. While this list is by no means exhaustive, recent e-mail tricks include:

Creating a sense of panic. E-mails threatening loss of account access, loss of credit, foreclosure, etc., are trying to get you to panic enough to lose your common sense and fall for their scam. Don't panic; when in doubt, call your financial institution.

Referencing a recent transaction. Vaguely worded e-mails referring to a "recent transaction" that you need to go online and verify, or for which you need to provide additional account information, are also just trying to get you to fall for their scam.

Confirming your account information. It's possible that the criminals think they already have your account numbers, password, etc., and all they need is your confirmation. They could have guessed, they could have bought it, they could have stolen it. Don't give them the help they need to use it. Do not respond to confirmation-of-information requests received via an e-mail that you are not expecting or that could possibly be fraudulent. This includes both not responding via e-mail and not visiting a Web site to confirm the information.

You're a winner! "Just send money to cover the costs/fees/taxes and you can claim your prize." A legitimate contest will never make you pay to receive the prize.

Your donation is needed. Many criminals act like they are actually charities and request your donations, appealing to your emotions and taking advantage of tragedies and natural disasters. Be careful when making charitable donations. Many legitimate organisations now accept donations online. But exercise caution and only donate via a non-profit organisation's Web site directly, or if you are absolutely sure of the company through which you are donating.

Web Site Spoofing

"Spoofing" is another trick used by criminals. Criminals steal a Web site's code - the technical programming that makes the Web site work - and use it to create, or "spoof," a fake Web site that can appear to be the legitimate site.

The difficulty for unsuspecting consumers is that these sites look legitimate. To help protect yourself, be aware of how you're accessing the site.

Don't follow a link in an unsolicited e-mail if you have any doubts about the sender (see "phishing", above).

Type all Web site addresses carefully, or use Favorites or Bookmarks to store frequently accessed sites - especially financial-related sites. Misspelling, even by one letter, the address of the Web site you are trying to access may send you to an incorrect, possibly fraudulent, Web site.

Lottery / Sweepstakes Letter Scams

If you receive a letter, accompanied by a check with a Great Ocean Foods brand, that claims you have won a lottery, a sweepstakes, have been chosen to be a paid "secret shopper" or a similar variation of a popular contest, be advised that these are scam letters and fraudulent checks. If you contact the sender as requested, you will be instructed to negotiate the check and forward the sender money through a wire transfer or money order. Please do not negotiate these checks, as they are not authentic Great Ocean Foods checks. If you receive one of these letters and/or checks, you should report it to your local authorities.

What You Can Do

Report any problems regarding Great Ocean Foods to your customer service representative. You also may e-mail your concerns or questions.

If you should become a victim of identity theft, you can take the following actions to help you protect your personal and financial interests:

Contact your bank and credit card issuers to ensure that:

  • Access to your accounts can be protected
  • All transactions are actually yours
  • Your address information has not been changed
  • Your PINs have not been changed
  • New checks have not been ordered by the identity thief

File a police report with the police and provide the facts and circumstances surrounding your loss. Obtain a police report number with the date, time, location and name of the police officer taking the report or involved in the subsequent investigation. Having a police report on file will often facilitate your dealings with insurance companies, banks, credit card agencies, and commercial establishments that may be parties involved in fraudulent transactions. The police report may initiate a law enforcement investigation into the loss with the goal of identifying, arresting, and prosecuting the offender and possibly recovering your lost items. The police report will also help provide immediate clarification should someone assume your identity and be arrested for criminal activity using your name and biographical data.

Report improper use of your bank or credit card number to your bank or financial institution. You can also report a scam by phoning the ACCC Infocentre on 1300 302 502 or by visiting www.scamwatch.gov.au.

Maintain a log of what happened, what was lost, and all of the steps you took to correct the situation. Remember to record dates, times, phone numbers, people you spoke with, and any relevant reference numbers and information. Correcting an ID theft can be a long and difficult process - do not rely on your memory.

Legal & Regulatory

Terms of Use

Use and Acceptance
This website (the "Site"), and any tools and/or services offered and/or provided by Great Ocean Foods Pty Limited (ACN084 580 209) ("Great Ocean Foods") and/or its subsidiaries through this Site (collectively, the "Services"), are offered to you conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of these Terms of Use. By using this Site or any Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. Please read these Terms of Use carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, you must immediately stop using this Site or any Services offered or provided through this Site.

Modification
We may change these Terms of Use from time to time without notice to you. You should review these Terms of Use each time you use this Site or a Service to make sure you agree to them. By using this Site or Services or engaging in any of the activities described in these Terms of Use after changes have been made to these Terms of Use, you are agreeing to accept and comply with those changes.

Authorised Use; Copyrights, Trademarks and other Intellectual Property
This Site and the Services may contain copyrighted works and trademarks and other intellectual property owned by us or our content providers. You may use the information available from this Site for informational purposes only. You may print copies of pages from this Site for your personal purposes, provided that each copy includes any copyright, trademark or service mark notice or attribution as they appear, on the pages copied. The availability of third party data from or through this Site is not to be used as a substitute for a license or services agreement directly with the relevant content provider. Except as stated above, you may not copy, reproduce, publish, post, transmit, display, store, sublicense, transfer, encode or distribute material or images from this Site without our express written permission or that of our content providers, as applicable ("Permission"). You may not modify, alter, revise, paraphrase, omit, or change any material or images on or from this Site without Permission. You may not create derivative works, whether based in whole or in part upon the information on this Site or any portion thereof without Permission. You may not modify, amend, reduce the size of or in any way obscure any warning, notice, liability limitation, or other license provision in material or images on or from this Site. Nothing contained on this Site and/or the Services should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right in and to our trademarks, copyrighted material or other intellectual property. The information contained in this Site is subject to change without notice.

Termination
We reserve the right to prohibit your access to the Site and/or any of the Services at any time and for any reason, including because we have determined that you are violating these Terms of Use, restricting or inhibiting any other user from using or enjoying the Site, or that your conduct may constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law.

Limited Availability, Eligibility
Not all Services mentioned on this Site may be available. Your eligibility for particular products or Services is subject to final determination by us and/or the applicable content provider.

Limitation of Liability
The trade practices act 1974 (cth) and similar state and territory legislation in australia may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to our provision of services which cannot be excluded or restricted ("non-excludable rights"). Great Ocean Foods does not exclude any non-excludable rights but does exclude all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute to the maximum extent permitted by law.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, liability for breach by us of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded in relation to the supply of services is limited, at the option of Great Ocean Foods, to the re-supply of services or the cost of having the services re-supplied.

By accessing this site or receiving any services, you agree to waive all claims against us and all third party content providers regarding this site, the information provided on this site and any information received by you as a result of using the services, and any use by you of such information.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree that under no circumstances shall we or any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this site or its contents or services be liable to you for any damages, including, but not limited to, any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages or damages for loss of profits, good will, business interruption, use, data, equipment or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages) that result from (1) the use of or inability to use this site or any services (2) the consequences of any decision made or action or non-action taken by you or by anyone to whom you communicate such information, or for any errors by you in communicating such information; (3) the cost of substitute services; or (4) any other matter relating to the content, services, or distribution of services through this site. We shall not be liable for damage or injury to persons or property arising from any use of any product, information, procedure, or service obtained through this site.

We cannot and will not assume any liability for unauthorised or fraudulent use of this site and any services.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify and hold us and our third party content providers which provide content for this site or the services (either through links or otherwise), harmless from any loss, including reasonable attorneys' fees, related to any claim or made by any third party relating to content you submit, post to or transmit through this site your use of the site or the services, your connection to the site, your violation of these terms of use, or any harm you cause another user.

Disclaimers
Some of the content on this site or the services may be provided by third party content providers or users. You acknowledge and agree that any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers or other information given or provided by third parties (including merchants and licensors) are those of the respective authors of such content and not ours.

We may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other websites or resources. Because we have no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any such materials available on or through any such site or resource. We reserve the right, but has no obligation to become involved in or monitor disputes between you and organisations and/or individuals found on or through the site.

Although we use reasonable efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information through this site, we and the content providers make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, reliability, or comprehensiveness of content on this site and any service. The information contained on this site and any service is provided on an "as is" "as available" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, with regard to information contained on this site and any service, including all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. We and the content providers cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that the files available for downloading from this site and any service will be free from infections or viruses, worms, trojan horses, or other code with contaminating or destructive properties. You hereby agree to release and hold us harmless from any and all claims, losses, expenses or damages relating to any disclaimed warranty described in this paragraph.

The information provided in any service or in this site is not investment or legal advice. Information received via this site or the services should not be relied upon for personal, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation. The information contained in this site, including the investor relations section (including, without limitation, stock quotes, stock charts, and sec filings) and any additional content is published solely for information purposes and is not a solicitation nor an offer to buy or sell any stock, mutual fund, or other security, nor should it be used in connection with any sale, offer for sale or solicitation of an offer to buy securities or any other instrument. Such information do not attempt or claim to be a complete description of the securities, markets, or developments referred to in the material. All expressions of opinion are subject to change without notice. Such information are obtained from internal and external sources which we considers reliable, but we have not independently verified such information and we do not guarantee that it is accurate or complete. We, our employees, and officers and directors, may from time to time have positions in the securities mentioned and may sell or buy such securities. Investment products are not bank deposits or insured by the fdic or other entity and are subject to investment risks, including loss of the principal amount invested.

We are not providing investment advice, acting as a fiduciary or endorsing any company, products, services or securities by publishing any information contained in this site. Such information is not intended for trading purposes or for any purpose other than your personal use. In particular, stock quotes appearing in this site may be delayed by at least 20 minutes. We make no representation regarding the accuracy or timeliness of any such information and shall have no liability for investment or other decisions based upon this information. Any dated information is published as of its date only, and we do not undertake any obligation or responsibility to update or amend any such information. We specifically disclaim any and all liability or loss arising out of any action taken in reliance on this information, including market value loss on the sale or purchase of securities or other instruments or obligations.

Some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on how long implied warranties last or the exclusion of certain implied warranties, so that these disclaimers and limitations may not apply to you. In such event, such disclaimers shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Severability
If a court determines that any Term of Use is illegal or unenforceable, then such term will be eliminated and the remaining Terms of Use will remain in force and effect.

Entire Agreement; Jurisdiction And Choice Of Law And Forum
These Terms of Use constitute your entire agreement with us regarding this Site and any Services, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written between you and us with respect to the Site or the Services. This Site and/or the Services may not comply with legal requirements of foreign countries, therefore the Site, its contents, and the Services are intended only for access and use by Australian residents and are presented solely as a service to visitors and/or subscribers located in Australia. These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. You expressly and irrevocably agree that exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any claim or dispute with us, our employees, contractors, officers, directors, and content providers or relating in any way to your use of this Site or the Services resides in the state or federal courts in New South Wales and you further irrevocably agree and expressly and irrevocably consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in those courts over any action brought under these Terms of Use.

Submissions
You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself when you elect to provide personal information to us. You also agree to maintain and promptly update any such information to keep it accurate. Other than information addressed under our Privacy Policy, any and all comments, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information that you transmit or post to the Site becomes and will remain our property and may be used by us anywhere, anytime and for any reason whatsoever. Except as may be provided in the Privacy Policy, any information or materials submitted to us will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we will not have any obligation to use or evaluate any information we receive from you. We will not have to pay you or anyone else for using any ideas or other materials that you may transmit to or post on the Site.

Protecting Your Information
We utilise reasonable security technologies to protect sensitive information. However, the security of this information depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us, the security you use to protect User IDs and passwords, and the security provided by your internet access services provider. We are not responsible for the security of your internet access services provider; you should review the security and privacy policies of your internet access services provider carefully. Information that you access via this Site may be stored on your computer during your session for your convenience. If others have access to your computer or your User ID and password, they may be able to access this information. In any area of the Site requiring a password, you should log off the Site when you are done viewing information or whenever you leave your computer. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of information communicated to or from such a computer. Finally, you should keep any correspondence you receive relating to this Site or the Services (including, but not limited to, your User ID, passwords, other registration information, emails, order information, or any other information) confidential and in a safe place.